Privacy policy

This privacy policy describes how Prexpect AB, which owns and operates the Pregspect service, processes your personal data. Below you can read about which information we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it and your digital rights under applicable data protection laws.

We may from time to time need to update or change this policy. The latest version of the policy is always available on our website pregspect.com. If you have any questions regarding our policy and how we process your personal data, please contact us by email at hello@pregspect.com.

Personal data controller

Prexpect AB (corporate identity number 559262-9215) is the personal data controller for the services we offer via the domains pregspect.com and pregspect.se. When you pay for one of our services through the payment services Klarna or Swish, they act as a personal data controller in relation to you with regards to their delivery of the payment service.

How we access personal data

We gain access to your personal data by you personally sharing it with us when you visit our website, when you use our service, when you pay for our service or when you contact us as a user, representative of a customer, supplier or similar.

Processing sensitive personal data

In order to use the Pregspect services, you need to share certain data about you and your health. This constitutes “sensitive personal data” (in the General Data Protection Regulation, this is referred to as “special categories of personal data”) and processing this type of personal data involves more stringent requirements regarding data security compared to processing other forms of personal data. Below you can read more about when and why this data is necessary for us in order to deliver our service to you and how we process it.

Our Best Forecast

When you perform Our Best Forecast, we only ask for the data necessary for the model to predict the most likely delivery date and the baby’s estimated birth weight and birth length. The data we need for this purpose includes:

• expected delivery date (based on the ultrasound examination)
• how many children you carry
• your height, weight and age
• if you have been pregnant before
• the baby’s gender (if you have this information)
• if you smoke

All of the above data qualifies as sensitive personal data. Processing this personal data is necessary for us to provide our service and to fulfil our agreement with you. Our agreement with you is the basis for us processing this personal data.

The above data will be processed and saved in its entirety for a period of 30 days from when you receive the result for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations arising from the delivery of our service. All data concerning you is then automatically deidentified by separating it from the email address and any other forms of data that could identify you. This anonymous data is kept for an unlimited period of time for quality assurance, troubleshooting, producing statistics, gaining knowledge of our target group, developing our service and other legitimate purposes.

Our Early Forecast

When you perform Our Early Forecast, we ask for the data necessary for us to predict the most likely delivery date based on the first day of the last period. The data needed for this forecast model includes:

• when you had your last period
• the length of your menstrual cycle
• your height, weight and age
• if you have been pregnant before
• if you smoke

The above data qualifies as sensitive personal data. Processing this personal data is necessary for Pregspect to provide our service and to fulfil our agreement with you. Our agreement with you is the basis for us processing this personal data. The above data will be processed and saved in its entirety for a period of 24 hours from when you receive the result in order to deliver the service to you. All data on you is then automatically deidentified by separating it from the email address and any other forms of data that could identify you. This anonymous data is kept for an unlimited period of time for quality assurance, troubleshooting, producing statistics, gaining knowledge of our target group, developing our service and other legitimate purposes.

Communikation via e-mail

We request your email address in order to send you a printable document with your result and to be able to contact you in the future in case we have something important to communicate. We only want to communicate with you if you want us to do so, which is why you can choose to stop receiving emails from us by clicking the link located at the bottom of each email or by writing to unsubscribe@pregspect.com.

Processing personal data upon payment

Klarna as payment method

We use Klarna as our payment service, which means that Klarna is the personal data controller for everything related to your payment if you choose Klarna as your payment method. As a result, Pregspect will never come into contact with your credit/debit card details, which means that you need to contact Klarna if you have any questions on how they process your data. For more information on Klarna’s personal data processing, see their app or click here.

Protecting your personal data

We take security very seriously and have routines and procedures in place to ensure that your personal data is processed in the most secure way possible. For example, access to the systems in which the personal data is stored is limited to the employees who need this data in the context of their work.

We use secure sockets layer technology (SSL) to encrypt personal data when communicated via the internet. Our website and services are delivered by a managed webservice located at our supplier in the United Kingdom. This means that the processing involves a third-country transfer for which we have ensured that the level of security for the processing corresponds to EU/EEA levels.

Who can access your data?

In addition to those of our employees who need to process personal data for their tasks, we share the data with contracted service providers needed to offer and develop our service. Examples here include suppliers of IT and communication services in order to, for instance, conduct customer surveys and manage electronic mailing services.

  • We will not sell or rent out your personal data to third parties.
  • We will not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

In order for us to fulfil our legal obligations, we may need to disclose personal data to government agencies such as the Swedish Police, the Swedish Tax Agency and other agencies.

Most of the third parties with whom we share personal data as described above constitute so-called personal data processors in relation to us. These may only process the data transmitted on our behalf and in accordance with our express instructions.

Government agencies and in some cases companies to which we transfer personal data as described above may serve as independent personal data controllers for the transferred data. When your personal data is transferred to someone serving as an independent personal data controller, we do not control how the data is processed. Instead, the responsibility for this is then placed on the agency or company to which the transfer has been made, including that the agency or company is obliged to inform you of its processing of your personal data and to ensure that this processing is lawful.

Cookies on our website

When you visit our website, there is some information about you that we need to process in order for the site to work as intended. This is done using so-called cookies. A cookie is a text file sent from our webserver and saved in your browser or device.
You have the option to change the settings in your browser with regard to the use and scope of cookies. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can turn off cookies in the security settings in your browser. You can also delete previously stored cookies through your browser. Refer to your browser’s help page for more information. If you choose not to accept our cookies, the functionality of pregspect.se and pregspect.com will be limited.
Detailed information on the necessary cookies we use can be found in the table below. You also have the opportunity to agree to additional cookies that improve your experience of the website and offer us information on how we can improve our services. Information on these can be found below in the table “Cookies based on consent”.

Necessary cookies

Table

Name of cookieDescriptionHostLength
wp_woocommerce_sessionWoocommerce records the user session and keeps items in the “shopping cart”.Pregspect2 days – renewed each time the page is refreshed
woocommerce_items_in_cartWoocommerce counts the number of items in the “shopping cart”.PregspectThe session at hand. Erased when the browser is closed.
woocommerce_cart_hashContains the shopping cart ID.PregspectThe session at hand. Erased when the browser is closed.
wp_testWordPress uses this cookie to see whether cookies are active in the user’s browser.PregspectThe session at hand. Erased when the browser is closed.
prg_form_submission (Installeras när man skickar in ett formulär) Used when submitting forms so that they do not need to be filled out again. The information is saved in the browser. Encrypted.Pregspect1 day
cookieconsentUsed when you accept the cookie banner and includes a timestamp when the privacy policy was last accepted. Will reload when there is an update in the policy. Triggers the installation of cookies based on consent.Pregspect180 days
cookiedenyActivated when you do not accept the cookie banner and blocks cookies requiring consent. Contains a timestamp time when the consent to install cookies was refused. Will reload when there is an update in the policy.Pregspect180 days

Title

Cookies based on consent

The following cookies are installed when the user accepts the cookie banner and they are not considered necessary.

Table

Name of cookieDescriptionHostLength
_ga Used to distinguish usersGoogle2 years
_gidUsed to distinguish usersGoogle24 hours
_gatUsed to limit the speed of requests.Google1 minute
AMP TOKENUsed as a “token” to retrieve the user ID from an AMP Client ID service.Google30-60 seconds
_gac_Contains campaign-related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics account to your Google Ads account, Google Ads will read this cookie unless you refuse it.Google90 days
_fbpIs used to distinguish and keep track of unique users for analytical purposes on FacebookFacebook90 days
_fbcIs used to map a user’s journey when a session to the site begins with a Facebook.Facebook90 days

Title

Read more about what Google writes about its cookies here.

About our cookies

We use cookies to give you a better experience of Pregspect.com. By using our website you agree to the use of cookies and how we handle your personal information. Read more in our Privacy.

...

Title

Your rights

You have rights with regard to how we process your personal data. Not only should you be able to ensure that we process your data correctly, but you should also be able to request gaining access to it.

You have the right to
• receive information about which personal data we process and for which purpose, who will access the personal data, how long we keep it and from where it has been collected;
• request that incorrect or incomplete data is corrected;
• request that personal data is deleted or that the processing is limited;
• object to the processing;
• withdraw any consent;
• object to direct marketing;
• if the personal data is processed based on consent or an agreement, you have the right to, under certain conditions, access the information provided by you and to have it transferred, as far as technically possible, directly to another personal data controller (data portability);
• lodge a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY), which is the supervisory agency concerning the processing of personal data. For more information, visit imy.se.

If you submit a request to us, we will perform a review of your rights and as far as possible comply with your request.

Contact

If you wish to contact pregspect.com or wish to make a request based on your rights, please send a message to  hello@pregspect.com.

This privacy policy (v2) is effective as of 28 January 2022.

 

My due date was on May 28, but Pregspect predicted that I would most likely give birth on June 4 – and I did!

Susanne